First slide

Chancellor

Shri. Vajubhai Rudabai Vala

Shri. Vajubhai Rudabai Vala was born on 23rd January, 1938. He graduated in B.Sc., LL.B. Earlier, he was speaker of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly and Cabinet Minister of Gujarat State.He was a Minister of Finance, Labour and Employment. He was elected to Gujarat Legislative Assembly from Rajkot. He was also the Mayor of Rajkot before contesting for the state elections and was finance minister for govt. of Gujarat for two terms.

HELD THE FOLLOWING POSITIONS

  • Director, Rajkot Nagarik Sahakari Bank, 1971-1990

  • Chairman, Rajkot Nagarik Shakari Bank, 1975-1976 and 1981-1982 and 1987-1990

  • Municipal Councillor of Rajkot from 1975-1993 Mayor of Rajkot city from 1983-1988 and 1991-1993

  • M.L.A of Rajkot-2 Constituency from 1985-2001, 2002

  • Minister in Gujarat Government: Urban Development Minister Energy, Petrochemicals and Co-operation from 1995-1996

  • Finance and Energy Minister from 1996-1997

  • Finance and Revenue Minister from 1998-2001

  • Finance Minister from 2002-2005

  • Finance Minister from 13-12-2006 to 25-12-2007

  • Finance, Labour and Employment, Transport Minister from 04-01-2008 to 26-12-2012.

  • B.J.P Party president from 1996 to 1998

  • Appointed as Speaker of G.L.A. from 26-12-2012 to 18-01-2013 S

  • Speaker of G.L.A. from 23-01-2013 to August 2014

  • Presently assumed the charge of Governor of Karnataka from 01-09-2014.